Serving
the
Exoplanet
Science
Community

[#]

2024 Sagan Summer Workshop

Advances in Direct Imaging: From Young Jupiters to Habitable Earths

Preliminary Agenda (speakers listed as they are confirmed)



Sunday July 21: Registration Gathering


Monday July 22: Introduction

Time Title Speaker
8:30 am Welcome and Opening Comments Dawn Gelino, Chas Beichman (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI)
9:00 am Introduction: From Jupiters to Earths: Current Status and Future Prospects with Direct Imaging Beth Biller (University of Edinburgh)
9:45 am Break
10:15 am Introduction: Fourier Optics Theory and Fundamentals Iva Laginja (LESIA)
11:00 am Introduction: Coronagraph Optical Theory and Practice David Doelman (Leiden University)
11:45 am Introduction to Hands-on Sessions
12:00 pm Poster Pops I
12:30 pm Lunch and Poster Session I
2:15 pm Hands-on Session I: Optical Modeling Emiel Por (STScI)
5:00 pm Adjourn

Tuesday July 23: Introduction

Time (PDT) Title Speaker
8:30 am Introduction: Exoplanet Atmosphere Studies Jacob Lustig-Yaeger (JHU/APL)
9:15 am Introduction: Disk Science John Debes (STScI)
10:00 am Break
10:30 am PSF subtraction/Postprocessing Faustine Cantalloube (LAM)
11:15 am Introduction: Wavefront Sensing and Control Becky Jensen-Clem (UCSC)
12:00 pm Lunch
1:30 pm Hands-on Session II: PSF Subtraction Jason Wang (Northwestern University/CIERA)
4:30 pm Adjourn

Wednesday July 24: Instrument Design & Working with Data

Time Title Speaker
8:30 am Intro: Designing a Coronagraphic System Sebastiaan Haffert (Steward Observatory/University of Arizona)
9:15 am Survey Optimization/Yield Modeling Key Factors/Dependencies Chris Stark (GSFC)
10:00 am Break
10:30 am Calibrating High-contrast Data Rob De Rosa (ESO)
11:00 am High and Mid-dispersion Spectroscopy Jean-Baptiste Ruffio (UCSD)
11:30 am Poster Pops II
12:00 pm Lunch
12:00 pm Poster Session II
2:00 pm Hands-on Session III: Yield Modeling Rhonda Morgan (JPL, in person) & Dmitry Savransky (Cornell University, remote)
5:00 pm Adjourn

Thursday July 25: Survey Design & Results

Time Title Speaker
8:30 am Interpreting Photometry and Spectroscopy Eileen Gonzales (SFSU)
9:15 am Orbital Fitting Sarah Blunt (Northwestern University)
9:45 am Break
10:15 am Ground-based AO Surveys Clemence Fontanive (Université de Montréal)
11:00 am Lessons Learned in Ground-based Instruments Julien Milli (Unversity of Grenoble, remote speaker)
11:30 am Space vs. Ground: JWST Case Studies Kimberly Ward-Duong (Smith College)
12:00 pm Lunch
1:30 pm Hands-on Session: Finish Working on Hands-on Project of Choice
5:00 pm Adjourn

Friday July 26: Next Steps in Direct Imaging

Time Title Speaker
8:30 am VLTI: Exoplanet Interferometry Guillaume Bourdarot (MPE)
9:00 am ELT: METIS Gilles Orban de Xivry (University of Liège)
9:30 am GMT: GMagAO-X Jared Males (Steward Observatory/University of Arizona)
10:00 am Break
10:30 am Novel Concepts: Photonics Aline Dinkelaker (AIP, Germany)
11:00 am Sparse Aperture Masking/NRM Steph Sallum (UC Irvine)
11:30 am Lunch
1:00 pm Roman Coronagraph Bertrand Mennesson (JPL)
1:30 pm Panel Session with Instrument Team Members
2:00 pm Looking Forward: HWO and ELTs Courtney Dressing (UC Berkeley)
2:45 pm Break
3:15 pm Group Project Presentations
4:45 pm Closing Comments Dawn Gelino (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI)
5:00 pm Adjourn

Questions? Sagan_Workshop@ipac.caltech.edu

Workshop Code of Conduct

2024 Workshop home page

(last updated March 19th, 2024 10:51:24)