Serving
the
Exoplanet
Science
Community

[#]

2021 Sagan Exoplanet Summer Virtual Workshop

Circumstellar Disks and Young Planets

Preliminary Agenda

Speaker names are added as they are confirmed
All times are in the Pacific time zone


Notes on the Agenda:

Presentations:

The 2021 Sagan Summer Workshop will have a mix of pre-recorded and live presentations. We expect to post the pre-recorded talks by early July and shorter, live versions will be presented for many of these. In addition, the live talks will be recorded for eventual posting on the Sagan Summer Workshop YouTube channel.

Panel Discussions:

The panel discussions will give attendees a chance to ask questions in real time. Panel members will give a summary of their talks and then answer questions from the live audience, and any questions submitted ahead of time.

Virtual Poster Sessions and Poster POPs

Attendees can submit a poster about their exoplanet-related research and also a short, pre-recorded (2 min) poster advertisement. The submission site for these will open in June with a deadline of July 9.

Breakfast/Lunch with Speakers

These are small Zoom meetings with a single speaker and a limited attendance (~10) to give the attendees a chance to meet the speakers in a smaller, informal session. The sign-up for these will be available closer to the workshop.


Monday July 19: Protostars, Very Young Stars, Young Stars

Title Speaker Link
8:15 am Welcome and Opening Comments Chas Beichman, Dawn Gelino, Elise Furlan (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI)
8:30 am Disks and Young Planets: A Roadmap for the Workshop Karl Stapelfeldt (JPL)
9:00 am The First 3 Myr: Protostars and Protoplanetary Disks Tom Megeath (Univ. of Toledo)
9:30 am The Next 100 Myrs: Young Moving Groups and Associations: Surveys and Membership Jonathan Gagné (Université de Montréal)
10:00 am Break
10:30 am Summary and Discussion: Determination of Stellar Properties from Observations and Models, Classification of Young Stars Panel
11:30 am Break
11:45 am Poster Pops (15)
12:15 pm Poster Session grouped by science area on Zoom and Slack
1:15 pm Adjourn
Talks listed below will have pre-recorded versions
The First 3 Myr: Protostars and Protoplanetary Disks Tom Megeath (Univ. of Toledo)
The Next 100 Myrs: Young Moving Groups and Associations: Surveys and Membership Jonathan Gagné (Université de Montréal)
Determination of Stellar Properties (Observations) Lynne Hillenbrand (Caltech)
Determination of Stellar Properties (Models) Isabelle Baraffe (University of Exeter)

Tuesday July 20: Primordial, Planet-Forming Disks and Disk Structure

Title (click title to view slide deck) Speaker Link
8:30 am Summary and Discussion: Techniques, Observations, and Diagnostics of Protoplanetary Disks: Inner Disk and Outer Disk Joan Najita (NOIRLab), Laura Perez (Univ. of Chile)
9:15 am Gas Phase Evolution and Chemistry of Protoplanetary Disks Karin Öberg (Harvard University)
9:35 am Dust Grain Evolution: From Sub-micron Grains to Pebbles to Planetesimals
9:55 am Break
10:25 am Structures in Disks and Planet-Disk Interactions Jaehan Bae (Carnegie/DTM)
10:45 am Summary and Discussion: Debris Disks as Planetary Signposts (Theory and Observations) Mark Wyatt (Univ. of Cambridge), Alycia Weinberger (Carnegie EPL)
11:15 am Panel Discussion: Disk Dissipation Panel: Adam Kraus (Univ. of Texas)
12:00 pm Poster Pops (15)
12:30 pm Break
12:45 pm Hands-on Session: SED Models
1:45 pm Adjourn
Talks listed below will have pre-recorded versions
Techniques, Observations, and Diagnostics of Protoplanetary Disks: Inner Disk (UV, IR) Joan Najita (NOAO)
Techniques, Observations, and Diagnostics of Protoplanetary Disks: Outer Disk (Far-IR,Sub-mm) Laura Perez (Universidad de Chile)
Gas Phase Evolution and Chemistry of Protoplanetary Disks
Dust Grain Evolution: From Sub-micron Grains to Pebbles to Planetesimals
Structures in Disks and Planet-Disk Interactions
Debris Disks as Planetary Signposts (Theory) Mark Wyatt (University of Cambridge)
Debris Disks as Planetary Signposts (Observations) Alycia J. Weinberger (Carnegie Institution for Science)
Impact of Binaries on Disk Evolution and Planet Formation Adam Kraus (Univ. of Texas)

Wednesday July 21: Planet Formation

Title (click title to view slide deck) Speaker Link
7:30 am "Breakfast" with Speakers: A Chance to Have Informal Conversations with Our Workshop Speakers
8:30 am Summary and Discussion: Formation and Evolution of Giant and Terrestrial Planets %td Heather Cegla (Univ. of Geneva/Univ. of Warwick) Ravit Helled (Univ. of Zurich), André Izidoro (Rice University)
9:15 am Summary and Discussion: Dynamical Processes in Planetary Systems Rebecca Martin (UNLV), Aline Vidotto (Univ. of Dublin), BJ Fulton (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI)
10:00 am Break
10:30 am Summary and Discussion: Planet Population Synthesis and Planet Demographics (Confronting Theory and Observations) %td Christoph Mordasini (Univ. of Bern), Eric Nielsen (NMSU)
11:15 am Hands-on Session Introduction: Simulating Spectra of Planet Atmospheres Natasha Batalha (NASA Ames), Mark Marley (NASA Ames)
12:00 pm Break
12:15 pm Hands-on Session: Working with Simulated Spectra of Planet Atmospheres Natasha Batalha (NASA Ames), Mark Marley (NASA Ames)
1:15 pm Poster Session grouped by science area on Zoom and Slack
1:45 pm Adjourn
Talks listed below will have pre-recorded versions
Formation and Evolution of Giant Planets Ravit Helland (University of Zurich)
Formation and Evolution of Terrestrial Planets André Izidoro (Rice University)
Dynamical Processes in Planetary Systems (Motions) Rebecca Martin (UNLV)
Dynamical Processes in Planetary Systems (Atmospheres) Aline Vidotto (Univ. of Dublin)
Planet Population Synthesis Christoph Mordasini (University of Bern)
Planet Demographics: Confronting Theory and Observations Eric Nielsen (New Mexico State University)
The Fulton Gap: Stellar Insolation or Internal Heating BJ Fulton (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI)

Thursday July 22: Finding and Characterizing Young Planets

Title (click title to view slide deck) Speaker Link
7:30 am "Breakfast" with Speakers: A Chance to Have Informal Conversations with Our Workshop Speakers
8:30 am Summary and Discussion: Finding Young Planets with Direct Imaging, Precision Radial Velocities, Astrometry, and Transits
9:30 am Panel Discussion: Challenges in Finding Young Planets
10:15 am Break
10:45 am Observations of Young Planets at Different Evolutionary Stages
11:05 am Spectra of Young Planets Andy Skemer (UC Santa Cruz)
11:25 am Combining High Spatial and High Spectral Resolution to Find Young Planets Jayne Birkby (Univ. of Oxford)
11:55 am Break
12:10 pm Hands-on Session: Simulating Spectra of Planet Atmospheres Natasha Batalha (NASA Ames), Mark Marley (NASA Ames)
1:10 pm Poster Session grouped by science area on Zoom and Slack
1:40 pm Adjourn
Talks listed below will have pre-recorded versions
Finding Young Planets with Direct Imaging Anne-Marie Lagrange (University of Grenoble)
Finding Young Planets with Precision Radial Velocities Arpita Roy (Caltech)
Finding Young Planets with Astrometry
Finding Young Planets with Transits Andrew Mann (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Observations of Young Planets at Different Evolutionary Stages
Spectra of Young Planets
Combining High Spatial and High Spectral Resolution to Find Young Planets

Friday July 23: Young Planets: Evolution and the Future

Title (click title to view slide deck) Speaker Link
7:30 am "Breakfast" with Speakers: A Chance to Have Informal Conversations with Our Workshop Speakers
8:30 am Recap of Hands-on Session on Planet Atmospheres: Answers to Questions Natasha Batalha (NASA Ames), Mark Marley (NASA Ames)
9:00 am Effects of Energetic Events on Primordial Atmospheres of Habitable-Zone Planets Orbiting M stars Evgenya L. Shkolnik (Arizona State University)
9:30 am Accretion onto Planets and Circumplanetary Disks Kate Follette (Amherst College)
10:00 am Break
10:30 am Panel Discussion: Future Facilities/Missions and their Contributions to our Understanding of Circumstellar Disks and Young Planets
11:30 am JWST Christine Chen (STScI)
11:45 am Roman for Disks and Planet Demographics Tiffany Meshkat (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI)
12:00 pm Future Flagships (Habex/LUVOIR/Origins) Aki Roberge (NASA GSFC)
12:15 pm 30-m Telescopes Markus Kaspar (ESO)
12:30 pm Closing Comments Dawn Gelino (NExScI)
12:40 pm Break
12:45 pm "Lunch" with Speakers: A Chance to Have Informal Conversations with Our Workshop Speakers
1:45 pm "Lunch" with Speakers: A Chance to Have Informal Conversations with Our Workshop Speakers
2:45 pm "Lunch" with Speakers: A Chance to Have Informal Conversations with Our Workshop Speakers
3:45 pm Adjourn
Talks listed below will have pre-recorded versions
Effects of Energetic Events on Primordial Atmospheres of Habitable-Zone Planets Orbiting M stars Evgenya L. Shkolnik (Arizona State University)
Accretion onto Planets and Circumplanetary Disks Kate Follette (Amherst College)
Future Contributions to Our Understanding of Circumstellar Disks and Young Planets: JWST Christine Chen (STScI)
Future Contributions to Our Understanding of Circumstellar Disks and Young Planets: Roman Tiffany Meshkat (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI)
Future Contributions to Our Understanding of Circumstellar Disks and Young Planets: Future Flagships (Habex, LUVOIR, Origins) Aki Roberge (NASA GSFC)
Future Contributions to Our Understanding of Circumstellar Disks and Young Planets: 30-m telescopes Markus Kaspar (ESO)


Questions? Sagan_Workshop@ipac.caltech.edu

Workshop Code of Conduct.

2021 Workshop home page

(last updated February 25th, 2021 10:17:05)