Serving
the
Exoplanet
Science
Community



Piecing Together the Complete Puzzle of Planet Populations

November 9-12, 2020

Agenda for Virtual Online Meeting

Hosted by the NASA Exoplanet Science Institute, IPAC/Caltech

back to conference home page

poster presentations


Monday November 9

Download a PDF with the abstracts for Monday's talks
Time (PDT) Title Presenter
8:00 am Welcome, Logistics, and Code of Conduct Jessie Christiansen (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI)
Session 1 History of Exoplanet Demographics
8:15 am The History of Exoplanet Demographics: Observation and Theory Scott Gaudi (The Ohio State University) and Ruth Murray-Clay (UCSC)
Inner Planetary System Demographics
9:00 am The Kepler Transiting Exoplanet Sample: Physical Properties Jason Rowe (Bishop's University)
9:30 am Break
Session 2
10:00 am Forward Modeling the Distribution of Intrinsic Architectures of Inner Planetary Systems Eric Ford (Penn State)
10:30 am Detection Limits and Occurrence Rates of the CARMENES M Dwarf Survey Silvia Sabotta (Thuringian State Observatory)
10:45 am The Typical Planets Discovered by Transit Surveys and Their Implications for Planet Formation and Evolution Kevin Schlaufman (Johns Hopkins University)
11:00 am A Uniform Sample of K2 Planets and Early Occurrence Results Jon Zink (UCLA)
11:15 am Poster Pops (15)
11:30 am Break
Session 3 Outer Planetary System Demographics
12:00 pm Planet Demographics from the Outside-in: Properties of Long-period Giant Planets from Direct Imaging Surveys Brendan Bowler (The University of Texas at Austin)
12:30 pm Testing the Core Accretion Theory with Exoplanet Demographics from Microlensing and Radial Velocities David Bennett (NASA GSFC/Univ. of Maryland)
12:45 pm Cold Planet Demographics from 12 yrs MOA-II Microlensing Survey Data Daisuke Suzuki (Osaka University)
1:00 pm The Gemini Planet Imager Exoplanet Survey: Giant Planet and Brown Dwarf Demographics from 10-100 AU Eric Nielsen (New Mexico State University)
1:15 pm The Demographics of Young Giant Exoplanets Below 300 AU from the SPHERE Infrared Survey for Exoplanets (SHINE) Arthur Vigan (CNRS /LAM)
1:30 pm Adjourn

Tuesday November 10

Download a PDF with the abstracts for Tuesday's talks
Time (PDT) Title Presenter
Session 1 Small Planets
8:00 am Low-mass Exoplanet Demographics Daniel Jontof-Hutter (Univ. of the Pacific)
8:30 am Sculpting the Close-in Planet Population Across the Main Sequence Ryan Cloutier (Center for Astrophysics|Harvard & Smithsonian)
9:00 am A Stellar Age Dependence of the Planet Radius Gap Travis Berger (IfA, University of Hawaii)
9:15 am Joint Mass-Radius-Period Distribution Modeling of Water Worlds Andrew Neil (Univ. of Chicago)
9:30 am Inferring "True" Small Planet Demographics with the Magellan-TESS Survey MTS Team
9:45 am Break
Session 2 Giant Planets to Brown Dwarfs
10:15 am Giant Planet Population Physics Daniel Thorngren (University of Montreal)
10:45 am The Obliquity Distribution of Ultra Hot Jupiters: A Population-wide View Rafael Luque (Ins. de Astrofisica de Canarias)
11:00 am The Eccentricity Distribution and Occurrence Rates of Warm, Large Exoplanets Jiayin Dong (Penn State)
11:15 am Direct Imaging and Spectral Characterisation of Long Period Exoplanets and Brown Dwarfs Emily Rickman (STScI)
11:30 am Poster Pops (10)
11:40 am Break
Session 3
12:10 pm Towards the Underlying Composition Distribution of Exoplanets Darin Ragozzine (Brigham Young University)
12:40 pm On the Mass Distribution of Gas Giant Planets Forming Through the Core Accretion Paradigm Fred Adams (Univ. of Michigan)
12:55 pm Heavy-Metal Jupiters by Major Mergers Sivan Ginzburg (UC Berkeley)
1:10 pm Exploring the Transition Between Giant Planets and Brown Dwarfs with TESS and Gaia Theron Carmichael (Harvard Univ.)
1:25 pm Poster Pops (5)
1:30 pm Adjourn

Wednesday November 11

Download a PDF with the abstracts for Wednesday's talks
Time (PDT) Title Presenter
Session 1 Architectures of Systems: Observations
8:00 am What We Learn from Multi-planet Systems Wei Zhu (Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics)
8:22 am Demographics of Multi-Planet Systems Lauren Weiss (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
8:45 am Architecture and Dynamics of Kepler's Multi-Transiting Planet Systems: Comprehensive Investigation Using All Four Years of Kepler Mission Data Jack Lissauer (NASA Ames)
9:00 am Cold and Low-mass: Occurrence Rate of Extrasolar Ice Giants Radek Poleski (Univ. of Warsaw)
9:15 am Frequency and Properties of Free-floating Planets Przemek Mroz (Caltech)
9:30 am Break
Session 2 Architectures of Systems: Theory
10:00 am Using Radius-dependent Occurrence Rate Profile to Reveal Formation Pathways Eve Lee (McGill University)
10:30 am A Compositional Link Between Warm Super-Earths and Cold Jupiters Martin Schlecker (MPIA)
10:45 am Can Large-Scale Migration Explain the Giant Planet Occurrence Rate? Tim Hallat (McGill)
11:00 am Sub-Neptune Formation: The View from Resonant Planets Nick Choksi (UC Berkeley)
11:15 am The Origins of Multi-Planet Systems with Misaligned, Nearby Companions Juliette Becker (Caltech)
11:30 am Break
Session 3
12:00 pm Architecture of Systems: The Role of Giant Planet Migration on the Formation of Systems with Multiple Rocky Planets and Super-Earths Nader Haghighipour (IfA, Univ. of Hawaii)
12:15 pm Self-Consistent Planet Populations for Direct Imaging Space Missions Shannon Dulz (Univ. of Notre Dame)
12:30 pm The Intrinsic Architectures of Planetary Systems: Correlations of AMD-Stable Systems Matthias He (Penn State)
12:45 pm Poster Pops (15)
1:00 pm Adjourn

Thursday November 12

Download a PDF with the abstracts for Thursday's talks
Time (PDT) Title Presenter
Session 1 Exoplanet Demographics with Stellar Properties
8:00 am A Review of the Exoplanet-Host Star Composition Connection Johanna Teske (Carnegie)
8:15 am How Common is Planet Engulfment? Aida Behmard (Caltech)
8:30 am The California-Kepler Survey: Revisiting the Minimum-Mass Extrasolar Nebula with Precise Stellar Parameters Fei Dai (Caltech)
8:45 am Planetary and Brown Dwarf Companion Mass Ratio Distribution versus Stellar Mass and Orbital Separation Michael Meyer (Univ. of Michigan)
9:00 am Spitzer Microlens Parallaxes: Connecting Microlensing Planets to the Broader Planet Distribution Jennifer Yee (CfA)
9:15 am A Universal Break in the Planet-to-star Mass Ratio: Implications for Planets around Brown Dwarfs llaria Pascucci (LPL, U of A)
9:30 am Break
Session 2
10:00 am Full-lifetime Simulations of Planetary Systems Dimitri Veras (Univ. of Warwick)
10:15 am Nature vs. Nurture: A Bayesian Framework for Assessing Apparent Correlations Between Planetary Orbital Properties and Stellar Ages Emily Safsten (Penn State)
10:30 am Unearthing the Earths: Using TESS and Kepler to Reveal the Primordial Population of Short-Period Planets Rachel Fernandes (LPL, Univ. of Arizona)
10:45 am Planetary Archaeology: Exploring the Planet Population of Evolved Stars with TESS Samuel Grunblatt (AMNH)
Exoplanet Demographics with White Dwarfs
11:00 am Observations of Post-Main-Sequence Planetary Debris Disks Erik Dennihy (Gemini Observatory)
11:30 am Break
Session 3
12:00 pm Cold Gas Giant Planets Evaporated by Hot White Dwarfs Matthias Schrieber (Universidad de Valparaiso)
12:15 pm Doppler Imaging of a Second Planetary Debris Discs Around a White Dwarf Christopher Manser (Imperial College London)
Exoplanet Demographics with Stellar Environment
12:30 pm The Impact of Binary Stars on Exoplanet Demographics and Survey Statistics Maxwell Moe (University of Arizona)
1:00 pm The Demographics of Circumbinary Planets to Help Understand Planet Formation and Migratory Processes Amaury Triaud (University of Birmingham)
1:15 pm Highly Inclined Planets Around Eccentric Orbit Binaries Steve Lubow (STScI)
1:30 pm Adjourn

Friday November 13

Download a PDF with the abstracts for Friday's talks
Time (PDT) Title Presenter
Session 1 Exoplanet Atmosphere Demographics
8:00 am A Review of the Exoplanet Atmosphere Demographics Johanna Barstow (UCL)
8:30 am On the Taxonomy of Exoplanets Using Transmission Color Analysis Kristin Sotzen (JHU)
8:45 am Understanding the Radius Valley as a by-product of Planet Formation: Observational Signatures of the Core-Powered Mass-Loss Mechanism Akash Gupta (UCLA)
9:00 am Unveiling the Planet Population at Birth James Rogers (Imperial College London)
9:15 am To Cool is to Keep: Residual H/He Atmospheres of Super-Earths and sub-Neptunes William Misener (UCLA)
9:30 am Break
Session 2 Future Exoplanet Demographics Missions
10:00 am Introduction to the Capabillities of Future Missions: Webb, Roman, Rubin, Euclid, ARIEL, PLATO various speakers
10:30 am Roman: Direct-imaging in Reflected Starlight with NGRST: Detectability of Confirmed Exoplanets and Population Analysis Óscar Carrión-González (Technische Universität Berlin)
10:45 am Roman & Rubin: The Potential of Complementary Survey Strategies Rachel Street (LCO)
11:00 am The Roman Galactic Exoplanet Survey: Predictions for the Free-Floating Planet Detection Rate Samson Johnson (Ohio State Univ.)
11:15 am Constraining Formation Pathways for Widely-Separated Companions with JWST Arthur Adams (Univ. of Michigan)
11:30 am Break
Session 3
12:00 pm Atmospheric Characterization of Exoplanet Populations with the James Webb Space Telescope Knicole Colon (NASA GSFC)
12:15 pm ARIEL: The Pursuit of a Meticulous Chemical Survey of Exoplanets Billy Edwards (UCL)
12:30 pm Panel on Synergy of Future Missions various speakers
1:15 pm Conference Wrap-Up
1:30 pm Adjourn

Questions and to be added to the mailing list:

exodem@ipac.caltech.edu

(last updated September 24th, 2020 09:13:11)