Serving
the
Exoplanet
Science
Community

2017 Sagan Exoplanet Summer Workshop

Microlensing in the Era of WFIRST

Preliminary Agenda (speaker names added as they are confirmed)

back to 2017 Workshop home page


Sunday, August 6

Registration Gathering at Beckman Institute Courtyard, Caltech

  • 4-6 pm: Please join us in the courtyard outside the Beckman Institute for the opportunity to register, greet colleagues, and put up your poster in advance of the workshop. We'll have light snacks available but you'll want to get dinner afterwards.

Monday, August 7

  • 9:00 am: Welcome and Opening Comments — Chas Beichman (NExScI), Dawn Gelino (NExScI)
  • 9:10 am: Introduction to Microlensing Theory and Observations — Rachel Street (Las Cumbres Observatory)
  • 10:10 am: Microlensing Phenomenology — Scott Gaudi (The Ohio State University)
  • 11:10 am: Morning Break
  • 11:40 am: Attendee Pops
  • 11:55 am: Parallaxes: Orbital, Terrestrial, and Satellite — Jennifer Yee (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)
  • 12:35 pm: Lunch
  • 2:00 pm: The K2C9 Microlens Parallax Campaign — Calen Henderson (JPL)
  • 2:20 pm: Higher Order Effects: Binary Lenses and Binary Sources — David Bennett (NASA GSFC)
  • 3:20 pm: Attendee Pops
  • 3:35 pm: Morning Break
  • 3:45 pm: Hands-On Session I: Classification
  • 5:45 pm: Adjourn

Tuesday, August 8

  • 9:00 am: Microlensing Planet Discoveries — Yossi Shvartzvald (JPL)
  • 9:40 am: High-Resolution Follow-up of Microlensing Planets — Jean-Philippe Beaulieu (IAP)
  • 10:10 am: Free-floating Planets from Microlensing — Takahiro Sumi (Osaka University)
  • 10:40 am: Morning Break
  • 11:10 am: The Mass Function of Planets Measured from Microlensing — Daisuke Suzuki (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County)
  • 11:50 am: The Observed Distribution of Planets — Christian Clanton (NASA Ames)
  • 12:30 pm: Lunch
  • 2:00 pm: Microlensing constraints on MACHOS and stellar mass black holes — Lukasz Wyrzykowski (Warsaw University Astronomical Observatory)
  • 2:40 pm: The Mass Function of (stellar mass) Black Holes — Benoit Cote (University of Victoria)
  • 3:20 pm: Afternoon Break
  • 3:30 pm: Hands-On Session II: Qualitative Interpretation of Microlensing Light Curves
  • 5:30 pm: Adjourn

Wednesday, August 9

  • 9:00 am: Planet Population Synthesis — Yann Alibert (University of Bern)
  • 10:00 am: Attendee Pops (5)
  • 10:15 am: Break for Poster Session 1 (even number posters)
  • 11:00 am: Modes of Planet Formation in the Outer Solar System — Kaitlin Kratter (Univ. of Arizona)
  • 11:40 am: Formation of Free-floating Planets — Elisa Quintana (NASA GSFC)
  • 12:20 pm: Lunch
  • 1:50 pm: Single-Lens Linear Fitting — Scott Gaudi (The Ohio State University)
  • 2:20 pm: Fitting 2-Body Microlensing Light Curves: MCMC, Lightcurve Libraries and Other Techniques — Valerio Bozza (University of Salerno)
  • 3:50 pm: Extracting Physical Parameters from Microlensing Observations — Calen Henderson (JPL)
  • 4:20 pm: Hands-on Session III: Fitting Microlensing Light Curves
  • 6:20 pm: Adjourn
  • 7:00 pm: Workshop Dinner

Thursday, August 10

  • 9:00 am: Overview of the WFIRST Mission — Jason Rhodes (JPL)
  • 9:40 am: Overview of the WFIRST Microlensing Survey — Matthew Penny (The Ohio State University)
  • 10:20 am: Attendee Pops (5)
  • 10:35 am: Break for Poster Session 2 (odd number posters)
  • 11:20 am: Galactic Structure Measured from Microlensing — Marc Moniez (LAL IN2P3)
  • 12:00 pm: Models of the Galaxy and Bulge — Annie Robin (Institut Utinam)
  • 12:40 pm: Lunch
  • 1:40 pm: Gaia Constraints on Galactic Structure and Extinction with an emphasis on Gaia performance in crowded fields — Camilla Danielski (OBSPM)
  • 2:20 pm: Astrometric Microlensing with Gaia with an emphasis on the technical aspects of making astrometric measurements in crowded fields — Lukasz Wyrzykowski (Warsaw University Astronomical Observatory)
  • 3:00 pm: Proper Motions with WFIRST — Kailash Sahu (STScI)
  • 3:40 pm: Hands-On Sessions IV: preparation for presentations
  • 6:30 pm: Adjourn

Friday, August 11

  • 9:00 am: Euclid Microlensing — Jean-Philippe Beaulieu (IAP)
  • 9:40 am: Asteroseismology with WFIRST — Daniel Huber (University of Sydney)
  • 10:20 am: Transiting Planets from WFIRST — Ben Montet (University of Chicago)
  • 11:00 am: Morning Break
  • 11:30 am: Variable Stars from Current and Future Microlensing Surveys — Dorota Skowron (University of Warsaw)
  • 12:10 pm: NASA's Exoplanet Exploration Program — Karl Stapelfeldt (JPL)
  • 12:40 pm: Lunch
  • 1:40 pm: Group Project Presentations
  • 3:40 pm: Survey and Closing Comments
  • 4:10 pm: Adjourn

Questions? Sagan_Workshop@ipac.caltech.edu

return to workshop main page

(last updated March 9th, 2017 08:09:55)