Serving
the
Exoplanet
Science
Community

2019 Sagan Exoplanet Summer Workshop

Astrobiology for Astronomers

Preliminary Agenda (with confirmed speakers)

back to 2019 Workshop home page

We ask all participants to follow this Code of Conduct.


Sunday July 14

Registration Gathering (locaton TBC)

  • 4-6 pm: Please join us for the opportunity to register and greet colleagues. We'll have light snacks available but you'll want to get dinner afterwards.

Monday July 15: Formation and Evolution of the Earth and Other Solar System Bodies

  • 8:15 am: Welcome and Opening Comments — Chas Beichman, Elise Furlan, Dawn Gelino (NExScI)
  • 8:30 am: Main Themes in Astrobiology — Victoria Meadows (University of Washington)
  • 9:15 am: Formation of Terrestrial Planets in the Solar System
  • 10:00 am: Morning Break
  • 10:30 am: Evolution of Earth, Mars, and Venus (Interior Structure) — Jun Korenaga (Yale)
  • 11:15 am: Development and Evolution of Earth's Atmosphere — Kevin Zahnle (NASA Ames)
  • 12:00 pm: Attendee Poster Pops
  • 12:20 pm: Lunch
  • 1:50 pm: Comparative Atmospheric Evolution (Solar System, Exoplanets) — Robin Wordsworth (Harvard)
  • 2:35 pm: Geochemical Cycles on the Early Earth
  • 3:05 pm: Afternoon Break
  • 3:35 pm: Rise of Oxygen on Earth and Detectable Biosignatures Throughout Earth's History — Tim Lyons (UC Riverside)
  • 4:35 pm: Geochemical Cycles on Present-Day Earth
  • 5:05 pm: Adjourn

Tuesday July 16: Origin and Evolution of Life

  • 8:30 am: Prebiotic Chemistry, Origin, and Early Evolution of Life
  • 9:15 am: Life as a Major Driver of Biogeochemical Cycles — Paul Falkowski (Rutgers)
  • 10:00 am: Demo 1: The Nano-machines and How They Evolved on Earth — Joshua Mancini (Rutgers)
  • 10:30 am: Morning Break
  • 11:00 am: Bio- and Geo-chemistry of Primitive Life on Earth — Dianne Newman (Caltech)
  • 11:45 am: Demo 2: Winogradsky Column — Dianne Newman (Caltech)
  • 12:15 pm: Attendee Poster Pops
  • 12:45 pm: Lunch
  • 2:15 pm: Evolution of Photosynthesis on Earth — Robert Blankenship (Washington Univ. St. Louis)
  • 3:00 pm: Evolution of the Biosphere in Planets
  • 3:45 pm: Workshop Picture followed by Afternoon Break and Poster Session 1
  • 4:45 pm: Introduction to Hands-on Session: ExoPlex Mass-Radius Code — Cayman Unterborn (ASU)
  • 5:15 pm: Introduction to Hands-on Session: Finding ExoEarths in Simulated Spectra — Aki Roberge (NASA Goddard)
  • 5:45 pm: Adjourn

Wednesday July 17: Life on Other Planets

  • 8:30 am: Searching for Life on Earth and Mars — Ken Nealson (USC)
  • 9:15 am: Searching for Life on Icy worlds (Europa, Enceladus) — Kevin Hand (JPL)
  • 10:00 am: Morning Break
  • 10:30 am: Geochemical Cycles on Exoplanets — Hilairy Hartnett (ASU)
  • 11:15 am: Attendee Poster Pops
  • 11:45 am: Lunch
  • 1:15 pm: What we Do, Don't, and Need to Know About Exoplanets and Habitable Zones — Stephen Kane (UC Riverside)
  • 1:45 pm: Exo-Earths: Discovery, Characterization, Demographics — Courtney Dressing (Berkeley)
  • 2:15 pm: Chemical Composition of Stars and Rocky Exoplanets — Megan Bedell (Flatiron Institute)
  • 2:45 pm: Afternoon Break and Poster Session 2
  • 3:45 pm: Hands-on sessions
  • 6:00 pm: Adjourn
  • 7:00 pm: Workshop Dinner

Thursday July 18: Biosignatures - False Positives and False Negatives

  • 8:30 am: False Positives 1: Distinguishing Biologic and Geologic Methane — Stephanie Olson (Univ. of Chicago)
  • 9:00 am: False Positives 2: Abiotic Production of Oxygen — Giada Arney (NASA Goddard)
  • 9:30 am: False Negatives 1: Disequilibrium Biosignatures Over Earth's History — Josh Krissansen-Totton (Univ. of Washington)
  • 10:00 am: False Negatives 2: Life is Present but Not Detectable: The Productivity of Oxygenic Photosynthesis Around Cool M Dwarf Stars — Owen Lehmer (Univ. of Washington)
  • 10:30 am: Morning Break
  • 11:00 am: The Climates of Other Worlds: Exoplanet Climatology as a Pathway to Accurate Assessments of Planetary Habitability — Aomawa Shields (UC Irvine)
  • 11:45 pm: Attendee Poster Pops
  • 12:00 pm: Lunch
  • 1:30 pm: Hands-on sessions: work on group projects and preparation for presentations
  • 5:00 pm: Adjourn

Friday July 19: The Future: Detecting Biosignatures on Exoplanets

  • 8:30 am: Detectability of Biosignatures at Interstellar Distances — Giada Arney (NASA Goddard)
  • 9:15 am: Characterization of Planets and Biosignatures from Atmospheric Spectra — Ty Robinson (NAU)
  • 10:00 am: Discussion: Observation Requirements to Detect Biosignatures — Aki Roberge (NASA Goddard)
  • 10:40 am: Morning Break
  • 11:10 am: Studying Exoplanets with JWST — Natalie Batalha (UCSC)
  • 11:40 am: Studying Exoplanets with ELTs
  • 12:25 pm: Lunch
  • 2:00 pm: Searching for Life with HabEx, LUVOIR, and OST — Scott Gaudi (Ohio State)
  • 2:45 pm: Group Project Presentations
  • 4:45 pm: Survey and Closing Comments
  • 5:00 pm: Adjourn

Questions? Sagan_Workshop@ipac.caltech.edu

We ask all participants to follow this Code of Conduct.

return to workshop main page

(last updated February 6th, 2019 14:26:30)